<link rel="stylesheet" href="styles-UPBDO2M3.css">
Roomundo

About this property

At Villa Blue Monk, you can savour wholesome Sri Lankan meals crafted with local ingredients and enjoy hands-on experiences like traditional curd making. For adventure seekers, a guided Yala Safari and a serene sunset boat ride offer unforgettable encounters with the wild. This villa features four beautifully appointed deluxe rooms, each designed with modern comforts and opening onto a private garden patio. Every space invites you to unwind in serenity and celebrate the beauty of the wild.

Popular facilities

Free WiFi
24h reception
See all facilities

Good to know

Parking
Free

Rooms

Choose dates to see live prices

Estimated reference price≈ €37 per night1 room, 2 adults

Deluxe Room

  • 1 x Double bed 131-150 width
  • Number of bedrooms: 1

Deluxe Twin

  • 2 x Single bed 80-130 width
  • Number of bedrooms: 1

Guest reviews

Recent reviews shared by hotel guests

8.2/10
Very Good10 reviews

ESHAN G.

10/10

The staff are so kind ❤️. It's a lovely spot, with a nice location, good rooms, and a refreshing pool. The food was good too.

Shanika F.

10/10

A peaceful, quiet place for families, with a lovely atmosphere, pool, friendly staff, and good food. It's a hidden gem in Tissamaharama, close to Yala and Kataragama Devala.

malini P.

8/10

If you go at the end of the month, you might not get WiFi.

Chamara R.

10/10

We loved the peaceful feel of the room, the super-comfy bed, and the clean attached bathroom. The whole villa was calm, and we enjoyed the freedom there. The clean living room was especially nice, and the theme colors were soothing. The plunge pool with its jacuzzi was lovely too. The meals were really good, nicely presented, and came in adequate portions. It'd be handy to have tea and coffee making facilities in the room. Thanks to Mr. Dhanushka and Chef Madushanka for the attentive, excellent service. We'll definitely visit again.

Amenities

Everything available at this property

9 Facilities

General Services

7 available
  • Total number of rooms
  • vacation home or villa
  • 24 Hour Reception
  • Laundry service
  • 24 Hour Security
  • Air conditioning in public areas
  • Newspapers

Internet

1 available
  • Wi Fi

Parking

1 available
  • Car park

What's nearby

Explore attractions, restaurants and transport around the hotel

50 places nearby
Closest Bus Tissa Bus Stand

3.5 km

Closest Airport Mattala Rajapaksa International Airport

19.8 km

Top attraction nearbyYoda Wewa View Point

2.0 km 25 min walk

Dining nearby 20 Restaurants

3.2 km

Attractions

20
  • Yoda Wewa View Point2.0 km 25 min walk
  • Lucky Yala Safari3.7 km
  • Tissamaharama Raja Maha Vihara3.8 km
  • Tissa Natural Bathing4.1 km
  • Tissa Lake View point4.4 km

Restaurants

20
  • Javus Tissamaharama3.2 km
  • Mr. D Family Restaurant3.3 km
  • Hathmaluwa Restaurant and The Liquor Tap3.3 km
  • Gusto Pizza3.4 km
  • The Oak Restaurant3.5 km

Transit

10
  • Mattala Rajapaksa International AirportAirport19.8 km
  • Tissa Bus StandBus3.5 km
  • KirindeBus5.3 km
  • Tissamaharama to KataragamaBus5.4 km
  • BushaltestelleBus8.1 km
Map

Hotel information

Total rooms
4