<link rel="stylesheet" href="styles-UPBDO2M3.css">
Roomundo
Family friendly

About this property

A great hotel to have a nice rest before long walks around the city. Hotel "Monte dos Arneiros" is located in Montemor-o-Novo. This hotel is located in 19 km from the city center. You can take a walk and explore the neighbourhood area of the hotel — Montemor-o-Novo Castle, Termas Romanas and Praca do Giraldo.

Location Specially for tourists who travel by car, there’s a parking zone. Get ready for a fun and exciting vacation! Here’s what you will find on the premises: a ping-pong area. Here, you can treat yourself with water procedures as there will be a pool. Pets are welcome here. Additional services that the hotel offers to its guests: a laundry. The staff of the hotel speaks English, Spanish and French. At the hotel Guests will find the following in the room: a TV. Please note that the listed services may not be available in all the rooms. Room amenities

Popular facilities

Parking
Air conditioning
Family friendly
See all facilities

Good to know

Check-in
From 14:00
Check-out
Until 12:00
Pets
Allowed
Accessibility
Wheelchair accessible
Languages
Spanish, English, French +1
Children
Family friendly
Choose dates to see live prices

Estimated reference price≈ €184.86 per night1 room, 2 adults

Guest reviews

Recent reviews shared by hotel guests

8/10
Very Good176 reviews

Luis F.

10/10

It was a really pleasant stay, and the owners were very friendly. The place is comfortable and wonderfully quiet, but be ready to be far from everything if you want to relax. Bring a good book, because mobile data isn't good there either.

Inês C.

6/10

The children loved the house and the mysterious feel of the estate, with lots to explore. Inside, the rooms and houses were very clean and in great condition. The pool was clean and working, which was a relief, though there wasn't even a sun umbrella. Outside, things felt neglected: the property is huge and peaceful, but the outdoor furniture is damaged and there's very little of it. The photos are badly out of date and could mislead people. It looks like there used to be many services, but they aren't available now.

Marta A.

8/10

The rooms are spacious, with suitable beds even for small children, and there’s a living area with a kitchenette and air conditioning. The value for money is very good. There’s an outdoor pool and bikes for all ages, too. It’s a nice place for anyone looking for nature and peace, alone, with friends or with family. Just plan your own meals, since none are served, and the nearest places to eat are 3 to 9 km away. The estate’s internal roads aren't great. You can break your usual routine here, since there’s no cable TV, and we couldn't get TDT either.

luis S.

8/10

The welcome was friendly, and the apartment was clean and roomy, with lovely views across the countryside. For a quiet break, it's hard to ask for more. The facilities could use some upkeep, though; a refresh would give the place more appeal. The sandy access road is uneven in spots and needs work, which isn't very practical on a motorcycle or in a low car.

Amenities

Everything available at this property

27 Facilities

General Services

11 available
  • Air conditioning
  • Heating
  • Gift shop
  • Bridal suite
  • Laundry
  • Hiking
  • Fishing
  • Sun Deck
  • Ping Pong
  • Cycling
  • Family/Kid Friendly

Accessibility

1 available
  • Accessibility features

Internet

1 available
  • Internet access

Parking

1 available
  • Parking

Pool and beach

2 available
  • Swimming pool
  • Beach facilities

Sports

2 available
  • Free bicycle rental
  • Bike rental

Pets

1 available
  • Pets allowed

Room Amenities

4 available
  • Family room
  • TV
  • Shower/Bathtub
  • Toiletries

Languages

4 available
  • Spanish
  • English
  • French
  • Portuguese

What's nearby

Explore attractions, restaurants and transport around the hotel

55 places nearby
Closest Bus Lavre

3.8 km

Closest Train Vendas Novas

16.2 km

Top attraction nearbyMonte Selvagem Reserva Animal

2.7 km 34 min walk

Dining nearby 15 Restaurants

3.3 km

Attractions

20
  • Monte Selvagem Reserva Animal2.7 km 34 min walk
  • Aventura Radical13.1 km
  • Parque CAT - Vendas Novas16.2 km
  • Cromeleque de Vale Maria do Meio33.4 km
  • Whistler Cork Oak Tree38.5 km

Restaurants

15
  • Café Casa do Povo de Lavre3.3 km
  • Catequese Café-Bar3.8 km
  • Café O Maçã3.9 km
  • Restaurante Maçã3.9 km
  • Café Central6.7 km

Transit

20
  • Aeroporto Humberto DelgadoAirport69.8 km
  • LavreBus3.8 km
  • Foros Vale FigueiraBus6.9 km
  • Foros Vale FigueiraBus7.4 km
  • Foros Vale FigueiraBus7.7 km
Map

Stay rules

Important conditions for your stay

Check-in14:00
Check-out12:00

Hotel information

Total rooms
25

Electricity

Voltage
230 V
Frequency
50 Hz
Socket types
C, F