<link rel="stylesheet" href="styles-UPBDO2M3.css">
Roomundo

About this property

Plans for the journey: have a rest and enjoy! Resort "Bawe Island Zanzibar" is located in Bawe Island. This resort is located in the very center of the city. Before going to bed, you can walk around the main landmarks of the city.

Location It’s time to have a nice meal! Stop by the restaurant. Free Wi-Fi is available on the territory. Ask for more information when checking in. Also, the following services are available for guests at the resort: a spa center. Guests who love doing sports will be able to enjoy a fitness center. You will find these entertainment amenities on the premises: a picnic area. You can arrange a business meeting, a board meeting, and even a job interview as there is a conference hall. At the guests’ disposal, there’s also a laundry, dry cleaning, press and a concierge. At the resort

Popular facilities

Spa & wellness
Free WiFi
Restaurant
Beach access
24h reception
Breakfast available
See all facilities

Good to know

Check-in
From 14:00
Check-out
Until 12:00
Extra bed
USD 250 per guest/night
Pets
Not allowed
Luggage storage
Available

Rooms

Choose dates to see live prices

Estimated reference price≈ €180.18 per night1 room, 2 adults

Lagoon With Pool Suite

  • Private bathroom
  • air-conditioning
  • bathrobe
  • blackout-blinds
  • coffee
  • desk
  • dining-area
  • hairdryer
  • hypoallergenic
  • iron
  • mini-bar
  • mirror
  • pillows

Sunset Suite

  • Private bathroom
  • air-conditioning
  • bathrobe
  • blackout-blinds
  • coffee
  • desk
  • dining-area
  • hairdryer
  • hypoallergenic
  • iron
  • mini-bar
  • mirror
  • pillows

3 Bedrooms Sultan Palace

  • Private bathroom
  • air-conditioning
  • bathrobe
  • blackout-blinds
  • coffee
  • desk
  • dining-area
  • hairdryer
  • hypoallergenic
  • iron
  • mini-bar
  • pillows
  • private-bathroom

Sunrise Villa

  • Private bathroom
  • air-conditioning
  • bathrobe
  • blackout-blinds
  • coffee
  • desk
  • dining-area
  • hairdryer
  • hypoallergenic
  • iron
  • mini-bar
  • pillows
  • private-bathroom

Guest reviews

Recent reviews shared by hotel guests

9.4/10
Excellent95 reviews

HANNAH V.

10/10

The sunset villa was spotless and full of thoughtful details, and the beach and cliffs were beautiful. We also loved the food, especially the Italian dishes. Their tiramisu might be the best in the world. We were greeted with so much kindness throughout the stay. Our villa had its own butler, the bar team made the cocktails we asked for, and the service staff were lovely and quick to help. The spa team also took our individual needs into account, which made it easy to relax. There was music or entertainment every evening, with brilliant artists and acrobats. My husband surprised me with this birthday trip, and this little island near Zanzibar felt breathtaking, almost like a piece of heaven. Roberto and his team really looked after us. We arrived as guests and left feeling like family. Thank you, Roberto and everyone there. We won’t forget this holiday.

Matthias W.

10/10

This is a private island resort with a real sense of seclusion. The whole island is given over to one resort, so there are no neighboring properties, and the 30-hectare setting feels like an island within an island. Bawe Island Resort offers a very luxurious tropical escape with attentive service. It’s about a 15-minute speedboat ride from Zanzibar’s historic Stone Town, so you can pair a private-island stay with access to the culture and history of Zanzibar. A good fit for anyone looking for a Maldives-style experience near Zanzibar.

Asha M.

10/10

Fadhila was a real highlight. Her kindness and attention to detail made everything easy and helped make our stay memorable. We spent time riding bicycles, relaxing at the spa and having dinner under the stars. Our villa was gorgeous, with its own pool and a postcard-worthy view. Bawe Island Resort felt like a lovely blend of nature and luxury, with beautiful scenery, a peaceful atmosphere and excellent service from the moment we arrived. Already hoping to come back.

Pietro C.

10/10

The island’s clear water and pristine beaches made a beautiful setting for both relaxing and getting out to explore. My accommodation was comfortable, luxurious and well cared for, with everything I needed for a getaway. A big thank you to General Manager Mr. Roberto and his team. Their care for guest satisfaction showed in the smooth-running resort and in how friendly the staff were. They arranged activities and offered personal recommendations that added to my visit, and the welcome from the moment I arrived was warm and attentive. I had a really memorable stay at Bawe Island. I’d recommend it to anyone after a peaceful, luxurious escape, and I’m sure I’ll return. Thank you, Mr. Roberto and team, for making my time there special.

Amenities

Everything available at this property

25 Facilities

General Services

12 available
  • 24 Hour Reception
  • Smoking areas
  • Currency exchange
  • Newspapers
  • Garden
  • Laundry
  • Concierge services
  • Dry Cleaning
  • Luggage storage
  • Wake Up Service
  • Billiards
  • Picnic area

Internet

1 available
  • Free Wi Fi

Meals

2 available
  • Breakfast
  • Restaurant

Business Services

1 available
  • Conference Hall

Recreation & Wellness

1 available
  • Spa

Pool and beach

3 available
  • Beach facilities
  • Pool facilities
  • Beach/pool towels

Sports

2 available
  • Water sport facilities
  • Fitness facilities

Children

1 available
  • Babysitting and childcare

Pets

1 available
  • Pets Not Allowed

Room Amenities

1 available
  • Toiletries

What's nearby

Explore attractions, restaurants and transport around the hotel

60 places nearby
Closest Bus место встречи

6.5 km

Closest Airport Abeid Amani Karume International Airport

13.2 km

Top attraction nearbyTortoise Sanctuary

5.4 km

Dining nearby 20 Restaurants

6.4 km

Attractions

20
  • Tortoise Sanctuary5.4 km
  • The Tanzanite Museum6.4 km
  • Africa House Garden6.5 km
  • Freddie Mercury Museum6.5 km
  • The Forodhani of Zanzibar6.6 km

Restaurants

20
  • Travellers Cafe6.4 km
  • Balinese Cafe6.4 km
  • Asaliresta mtende6.4 km
  • Beach House Restaurant6.4 km
  • Tanzanite Inn - Zanzibar6.4 km

Transit

20
  • Abeid Amani Karume International AirportAirport13.2 km
  • место встречиBus6.5 km
  • Mnazi MmojaBus7.0 km
  • Kiwengwa (117)Bus7.2 km
  • Daladala NungwiBus7.2 km
Map

Stay rules

Important conditions for your stay

Check-in14:00 – 00:00
Check-out12:00

Fees and optional services

  • Extra beds

    Extra bed (1 available) - Extra charge may apply

Hotel information

Total rooms
70
Year built
2024

Electricity

Voltage
230 V
Frequency
50 Hz
Socket types
D, G